Quantcast

Mumbai Metro Trains Travel – Routes | Timetable | Fares | Stations | Tickets

“To Cut Off with Crowded Local Trains of Mumbai, The alternate fast, robust and convenient solution of Metro Trains connecting Western and Central Suburbs already started as Phase 1 (Line 1) of total 3 phases on 8th June 2014. Below are the updated details about Metro trains Timings (Timetable & Schedules), train Stations and Routes, Daily and Monthly Fares ( Pass System etc), Ticketing system, Security features, Technical details and some more details about Mumbai’s first metro rail project. Also see Upcoming metro line 2, line 3, 4, 5 and 6 details”

Quick Look : [ All Metro Lines Stations and Routes ], [ Andheri Versova to Ghatkopar Metro Timetable ], [ Metro Trains Stations and Routes ], [ Train Fares ], [ Train Ticketing ], [ Metro Train Complete Details ], [ Pictures ], [ Metro 2 Dahisar to Mankhurd ], [ Metro 3 Colaba to Goregaon Aarey ], [ Metro 4 Colaba to Goregaon Aarey ], [ Metro 5 Andheri to Dahisar ], [ Metro 6 JVLR to Kanjurmarg ], [ Train Videos ], [ Updates ]

New Metro Trains in Mumbai
New Metro Trains in Mumbai

All Metro Lines Stations and Routes

Routes for Metro 1 (Alreay operating), Metro train 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 are already laid by MMRDA. Below are the same with station names and locations.

Metro Line 1 Route and Stations

STARTING Versova (Seven Bungalows, Andheri West)D N Nagar (Andheri West)Azad Nagar (West)Andheri Railway Station (East Side)Western Express High (WEH East)Chakala (East)Airport Road (Connectivity Junction)Marol NakaSaki NakaAsalpha (Connecting Ghatkopar Location)Ghatkopar (West) END.

Metro Line 2

STARTING : Mankhurd  BKC  D N Nagar Andheri  Dahisar Link Road END

Metro Line 3

STARTING : Colaba Cuffe Parade  Vidhan Bhavan  Churchgate Metro  Hutatma Chowk  CST Metro  Kalbadevi  Girgaon  Grant Road Metro  Mumbai Central Metro  Mahalaxmi Metro  Nehru Science Center Museum  Acharya Atre Chowk  Worli  Siddhivinayak  Dadar Metro  Shitladevi Temple  Dharavi  Bandra Metro  Vidyanagri  Santacruz  CSIA (Chhatrapati Shivaji Domestic Airport)  Sahar Road  CSIA (Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport)  Marol Naka  MIDC  SEEPZ  Aarey Depot Station END.

Metro Line 4

Wadala to Ghatkopar to Thane Kasarvadavli.

Metro Line 5

Andheri East to Dahisar East.

Metro Line 6

JVLR (Jogeshwari Vikhroli) in east till Kanjurmarg (Central Suburb).

Andheri Versova to Ghatkopar Metro Timetable

With the updated news on inauguration day, train will be running every 4 Minutes during peak hours and in a gap of 8 Minutes during non-Peak (Off Office Hours) schedules from morning 5:30 AM till mid night which is about 11.45 PM, We believe people will not need a typical timetable like one for our local trains.

Metro Trains Stations and Routes

Metro Stations Routes
Metro Stations Routes

LINE 1 Started January 2014 : Versova – Andheri – Ghatkopar Corridor (Total of 12 stations as listed below)

STARTING Versova (Seven Bungalows, Andheri West)D N Nagar (Andheri West)Azad Nagar (West)Andheri Railway Station (East Side)Western Express High (WEH East)Chakala (East)Airport Road (Connectivity Junction)Marol NakaSaki NakaAsalpha (Connecting Ghatkopar Location)Ghatkopar (West) END.

You Might Also Like to Know About Mumbai Railway Map and Local Trains Railway Station Names.

Train Fares

Updated 9th January 2015 : The Revised fares for metro as as below. Effective immediately or soon in few days.DOWNLOAD HERE

VersovaD N NagarAzad NagarAndheriWestern
Express
Highway
Chakala
VersovaNILRs.10Rs.20Rs.20Rs.20Rs.30
D N NagarRs.10NILRs.10Rs.20Rs.20Rs.20
Azad NagarRs.20Rs.10NILRs.10Rs.20Rs.20
AndheriRs.20Rs.20Rs.10NILRs.10Rs.20
Western
Express
Highway
Rs.20Rs.20Rs.20Rs.10NILRs.10
ChakalaRs.30Rs.20Rs.20Rs.20Rs.10NIL
Airport RoadRs.30Rs.30Rs.20Rs.20Rs.20Rs.10
MarolRs.30Rs.30Rs.20Rs.20Rs.20Rs.10
Saki NakaRs.30Rs.30Rs.30Rs.20Rs.20Rs.20
AsalphaRs.40Rs.30Rs.30Rs.30Rs.20Rs.20
Jagruti NagarRs.40Rs.40Rs.30Rs.30Rs.30Rs.20
GhatkoparRs.40Rs.40Rs.40Rs.30Rs.30Rs.30

Cont..

Airport RoadMarolSaki NakaAsalphaJagruti NagarGhatkopar
VersovaRs.30Rs.30Rs.30Rs.40Rs.40Rs.40
D N NagarRs.30Rs.30Rs.30Rs.30Rs.40Rs.40
Azad NagarRs.20Rs.20Rs.30Rs.30Rs.30Rs.40
AndheriRs.20Rs.20Rs.20Rs.30Rs.30Rs.30
Western
Express
Highway
Rs.20Rs.20Rs.20Rs.20Rs.30Rs.30
ChakalaRs.10Rs.10Rs.20Rs.20Rs.20Rs.30
Airport RoadNILRs.10Rs.10Rs.20Rs.20Rs.20
MarolRs.10NILRs.10Rs.20Rs.20Rs.20
Saki NakaRs.10Rs.10NILRs.10Rs.10Rs.20
AsalphaRs.20Rs.20Rs.10NILRs.10Rs.10
Jagruti NagarRs.20Rs.20Rs.10Rs.10NILRs.10
GhatkoparRs.20Rs.20Rs.20Rs.10Rs.10NIL

Updates 8th July 2014 : Till 31st July 2014, Below are Revised Fares

Token Users From Versova Station

  • Till D N Nagar Rs.10
  • Till Western Express Highway Rs.15
  • Till Ghatkopar Rs.20

Same Rates applies for return journey

Smart Card Users From Versova Station

  • Till D N Nagar Rs.10
  • Till Western Express Highway Rs.15
  • Till Ghatkopar Rs.15
  • Some more good news as one can opt for a ‘Return Ticket Token’ which has been recently started. Check for ‘RETURN’ written on token coin.
  • Rs.5 Only for Children During Weekends, Free for kids hight less than 3 Feet.
  • If one see’s above rates, Smart cards have been preferred and promoted and journey cost has been kept Rs.5 less compare to token.
  • Keep note : Above fares are valid till End of Month July 2014.

Metro fares will be calculated according to the distance (km) with total distance covered being 11.07 KM. Below is the updated fare list as of 8th June 2014. Till date for travel between Andheri to Ghatkopar BEST bus fares (Rs.20) were considered the cheapest compares to Auto fares (Rs.37 to Rs.40). MMRDA has proposed the below fare chart i.e. Metro trains be cheaper than those Autos and Buses up to same distance of 11.07 Km and be charges at Rs.13.

Initial 30 day one way journey is Rs.10 only. If you want to ignore those long queues, get a smart card worth Rs.100 each (10 rides). Please note that only 1 person can use 1 individual card.

VersovaD N
Nagar
Azad
Nagar
AndheriWestern
Highway
Chakala
JB Nagar
Airport
Road
Marol
Naka
Saki
Naka
AsalphaJagruti
Nagar
Ghatkopar
Versova1020202030303030404040
D N Nagar1010202020303030304040
Azad Nagar2010102020202030303040
Andheri2020101020202020303030
Western Highway2020201010202020203030
Chakala JB Nagar3020202010101020202030
Airport Road3030202020101010202020
Marol Naka3030202020101010202020
Saki Naka3030302020201010101020
Asalpha403030302020020101010
Jagruti Nagar4040303030202020101010
Ghatkopar4040403030302020201010
Metro Train Fares
Metro Train Fares

Download & Print

See Also : Complete Details of Fares, Review, Usage of Coins & Smart Cards, Comparing Fares with metro Trains in Bangalore, Delhi and Kolkata here.

FUTURE UPDATES : Timetable and Fare UPDATES will be given on GOOGLE+, Use Follow US Badget Below

Initially MMRDA Proposed the below fares as shown in chart and still in talks with Relaince to do the needful

Kilometers (Km)Fares (Rs.)
Upto 38
3 to 810
8 to 1212
12 to 1514
15 to 2017
20 to 2520
25 to 3022
30 and above24

As said above were the proposed fares expected charges by MMRDA, But today as the train was all set to open rides for public, Reliance (who have major stake in metro project) has declared the ticket rates will be much higher. We will update this section again, yet the expected charges as declared in news are Rs.10, Rs.20, Rs.30 and Rs.40 respectively.

Metro Ticketing

Updates 26th February 2015 : Mumbai Metro has tied up with 2 major banks, SBI and ICICI and now have a separate ticketing card called ‘Combo Card’ you have a choice to link this card with your debit or credit card and use it at any ticket counter to get your travel coins. This is how it works, Your Combo Card is linked to your Bank Account’s Debit or Credit Card and will be recharged automatically with Rs.200 as soon as it reaches the Minimum balance of Rs.50. This way the commuter will not have to be worried about daily changes or cash and can travel between Andheri and Ghatkopar without any hurdles. This new idea is first time implemented specially for Mumbai metro train Ticketing System and as the simple procedure seems can also be implemented with other travel option, what say ? Hope the idea gets its way around all mode of transports and commuting in city.

Metro Smart Card Ticketing
Metro Smart Card Ticketing
Smart Card Ticket Receipt - Mumbai Local Trains
Smart Card Ticket Receipt – Mumbai Local Trains

Although some new ticketing options are ready available like Automatic Fare Collection System which is a high-tech and latest in technology, For single and multiple journey in same day, Smart Cards (Like local trains ATVM cards) will also be implemented. Some more upcoming systems are planned for easy ticketing which will sure help commuters journey to ease.

Train Complete Details

Fast Facts

  • At End of 2014, For a great 2015, Mumbai Metro One has declares Online recharge of its Smart cards which makes life easy and saves time.
  • Additionally in association with BCCI (Bombay Chamber of Commerce and Industries) they have installed guiding MAPS between Andheri and Versova stations which are prime stations with more daily commuters and tourist location too. This maps covers major tourist places, known areas and corporates IT hubs which helps new and old visitors understanding and using Metro trains instead of Auto’s which helps reduce congestion.
  • Project by Mumbai Metro One Pvt Ltd.
  • Project Proposed in 2006, Work started in 2008 and now first train (Phase 1, Line 1) will be running Between Versova-Andheri-Ghatkopar.
  • Daily Approximate 275 services to ply.
  • Total 16 metro trains, each having 4 coaches. 14 will be used in regular service, 1 as backup for operations and 1 as and when required for maintenance.
  • End to End X crossing idea used to rotate all 14 trains in sequence one after other. Example : Once train reaches Ghatkopar, at extreme end it has a crossing train will cross the tracks and come towards down route to return back to versova. In sequence all trains will move in such circular manner.
  • Current People carrying capacity of about 1500 per train, MMOPL is also planning future expansion to 6 coaches from current 4.
  • Food courts, Havmor Ice Cream store, Book Store, ATM, Mobile Stores and Toilet facilities all available within Metro Station Limits. See Pictures
  • Estimated Cost (Cr) expected was 2356 and actual cost 4321 as per leading news media details.
  • Total distance (Line 1) will be 11.07 km which will take about 21 minutes.
  • Frequency of Metro trains will be 4 minutes during office time (peak hours) and 8 minutes during non-peak office hours.
  • Start time of first train will be 5:30 AM and last train will be till Mid-Night (till 11:45 Pm).
  • Their will be 4 AC coaches per train with length of 91.4 Meters.
  • Trains will be running with speed between 33kmph and 80kmph.
  • Total time taken from Versova to Ghatkopar and vice-versa will be 21 minutes with a halt time between two stations of 30 seconds to run between total of 12 stations.
  • For commuters convenience their will be 100 staircases, 45 Elevators and 95 Escalators on both side of roads ( UP and DOWN ) to reach the height of metros.
  • Only ticket holders (paid members) will be given access to metro platforms which will have further facilities like ATMs, Ticket Windows and vending machines, toilet facilities, Few retail outlets etc.
  • Directions and other signs for easy metro commuting will be put up all around in 3 major languages which is English, Hindi and Marathi.
  • Metro train walk over bridge is connected to Ghatkopar Local trains bridge, which is a really good move for those regular commuters who will get down at Ghatkopar and move towards Andheri via metro trains.
  • Keep Our metro healthy and safe, Strict security checking are on place. One is not allowed to carry things like Radioactive and Explosive Substance, Unauthorized Arms and Ammunition, Human Skeletons, Ashes or any Body Parts in any form, Acids or other corrosives, Poisonous and Toxic Substance, Petroleum and any other Solid or Liquid which is inflammable, Manure (‘Khat’ in Hindi) of any kind, Gases Compressed / Liquefied or Dissolved under pressure, Oxidizing substances like Bleach, Iodine and Chlorine.

Features and Benefits of Such Trains

  • All Metro Train will have Automatic Train Operation System (ATO) and train will run automatically, Drivers work will be to confirm that doors are shut properly, Which means trains will only move if all doors closed properly.
  • Trains will have stainless still body with anti train collision system for safety related to accidents. It will have Derailment barriers to stop train in case of such emergencies.
  • Operator control system will at Versova which will be connected to all trains for communication.
  • Automatic temperature control facility that will decide for all AC coaches according to the number of commuters and load.
  • The motorman coach will have high tech screens that will display footage from Close Circuit cameras inside the trains and also other stuff that helps driver control and move smoothly.
  • 700 CCTV cameras for security and 100 LCD screens inside.
  • The black box which are installed in Airplanes will be installed. It helps to detect the reasons of accident and more information during investigations.
  • Every coach will have smoke, heat and fire detectors.
  • Capacity of metro train coach in terms of passengers will be 375 with 50 seating capacity, out of which the 325 standing passengers will have comfortable grab poles to hold.
  • With CCTV camera’s coaches will also have communication buttons to talk to driver in case of emergency.
  • Coaches will have automatic announcement system and LCD monitors which shows route map and station information.

Pictures

No TitleNo TitleNo TitleNo TitleNo TitleNo Title

Few More Pictures Here, Complete Gallery Here.

Metro 2 Dahisar to Mankhurd

  • Line 2 Train Route : Dahisar to Mankhurd. (Initially Planned between Charkop to Mankhurd, Now extended to Dahisar).
  • Length (KM) : Total 40 kilometers.
  • Total Stations : 36 to 37, All stations will be underground.
  • Line Type : Underground.
  • Project Starting : At End of 2015, Start of 2016.
  • Ending : 6 to 7 years (At about 2022, Should be open to public).
  • Hurdles and Challenges in Route : Yhe location between Bandra Kurla Complex and Andheri D N Nagar is a big hurdles as major challenges are of acquiring and various other permission.

It will be routes From Mankhurd to BKC which is 12 kilometers, Then From BKC till Andheri Dn Nagar which is 10 Kilometers and will Connect finally to Dahisar Link Road with 18 Kilometer stretch between D N Nagar till Dahisar Link Road.

Metro 3 Colaba to Goregaon Aarey

  • Line 3 Train Route : Colaba Cuffe Parade  Vidhan Bhavan  Churchgate Metro  Hutatma Chowk  CST Metro  Kalbadevi  Girgaon  Grant Road Metro  Mumbai Central Metro  Mahalaxmi Metro  Nehru Science Center Museum  Acharya Atre Chowk  Worli  Siddhivinayak  Dadar Metro  Shitladevi Temple  Dharavi  Bandra Metro  Vidyanagri  Santacruz  CSIA (Chhatrapati Shivaji Domestic Airport)  Sahar Road  CSIA (Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport)  Marol Naka  MIDC  SEEPZ  Aarey Depot Station.
  • Length (KM) : Total 32.50 Kilometers.
  • Total Stations : 27, Covering Nariman Point, Both Domestic and International Airports T2, Indstrial & IT Hub at MIDC and SEEPZ.
  • Line Type : Underground. Only Car Depot will be Over the ground from South Mumbai till Western Suburbs
  • Project Starting : 2013 – 2014.
  • Ending : 2019 – 2020.

Metro 4 Wadala to Thane

  • Line 4 Train Route : Wadala to Ghatkopar to Thane Kasarvadavli.
  • Length (KM) : Total 32 kilometers.
  • Total Stations : Still not clear to us.
  • Line Type : Fully Elevated Rail Route.
  • Project Starting and Ending : Not declared.

Metro 5 Andheri to Dahisar

  • Line 5 Train Route : Andheri East to Dahisar East.
  • Length (KM) : Total 17 kilometers.
  • Total Stations : No Details, But it will be parallel to Western Express Highway (Might Be Elevated).
  • Line Type : Possibly Elevated.
  • Project Starting and Ending : No Details

When all metros are ready, the total length of Metro 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 will be 114 Kilometers covering Brihan Mumbai (South) and Western & Central Suburbs including Thane district.

Metro 6 JVLR to Kanjurmarg

As planned the last metro project which is Number 6 is planned between JVLR (Jogeshwari Vikhroli Link Road) till Kanjurmarg in Central suburb of Mumbai.

  • Line 6 Train Route : JVLR (Jogeshwari Vikhroli) in east till Kanjurmarg (Central Suburb)
  • Length (KM) : Total 12 kilometers.
  • Total Stations : No Details
  • Line Type : No Details
  • Project Starting and Ending : No Details

Latest Train Videos

Metro Train Ride Video

Coins & Smart Card Machine Demo

Usage of Metro Smart Cards and Coins at Entry and Exit

 Top Read Today